ENME

ME Design Day, Fall 2011

Team Barracuda InnovationsThe Department of Mechanical Engineering once again hosted a successful ME Design Day on December 6, 2011, in the Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building on the University of Maryland campus. The purpose of the event was to present the senior capstone course, ENME472: Integrated Product and Process Development, prototypes to the campus community. The afternoon event featured an exhibition of the 14 teams’ capstone projects, which showcased the exceptional research and innovation of the Clark School's mechanical engineering students.

Team RSPDuring the event, a panel of faculty and student judges reviewed the projects and scored each on several criteria, which was later averaged to determine the overall project grade for the class.  Additionally, the public was also asked to participate and the People's Choice Award went to Team Green Tech for their "Echo Power Tent."

Also attending the event was the Terps Racing Team.


People's Choice Winners:

  • 1st Place Winner - Team Green Tech, "Echo Power Tent"
  • 2nd Place Winner - Team Barracuda Innovations, "Power Pad"
  • 3rd Place Winner - Team SAE++, "TIG Automatic Feed Pen"

Congratulations to the winners and to all the ENME 472 participants!


First Place Winner - Team Green Tech: Echo Power Tent

Robert Gex, Erik Levin, Nicholas Lowe, Matthew Marsh and Jacob Sisler.

Team Green Tech  Team Green Tech:  Echo Power Tent
              Team Green Tech                           Echo Power Tent [pdf]

2nd Place Winner - Team Barracuda Innovations: Power Pad

Timothy Currie, Tommy Ji, Stephen Kempisty, Cameron Pack, Jamison Smith and Xiang Zhang.

Team Barracuda Innovations  Team Barracuda Innovations: Power Pad
      Team Barracuda Innovations                        Power Pad [pdf]

3rd Place Winner - Team SAE++: TIG Automatic Feed Pen

Wesley Chan, Ronald Shoupe, Patrick Stephens, Kevin Nichols, Matthew Hargrove, Neil Chawla and Alexander BhaduriHauck.

Team SAE++  Team SAE++:  TIG Automatic Feed Pen
                  Team SAE++                          TGI Automatic Feed Pen [pdf]

Team Accurate: Drill Right (Coring & Drilling Alignment Tool)

Ben Warner, Kristin Kern, Scott Denion, Chris Tenneson and Mark Mifsud.

Team Accurate  Team Accurate:  Drill Right (Coring & Drilling Alignment Tool)
                 Team Accurate                                  Drill Right [pdf]

Team Cleaner Metro: Clean Rail (Automated Escalator Handrail Cleaner)

Robert Boettcher, Manar Khaskia, Timur Kirazli, Edwin Lillie, Jason Nixon, David Shirali and Duy Truong.

Team Cleaner Metro 
             Team Cleaner Metro                              Clean Rail [pdf]

Team Generic: Compost Heat Exchanger

David Compres, Cillian Jenkins, Pedro Samane, Betel Sime, Abiy Teka, Nathaniel Wright and Matthew Yorkgitis.

Team Generic  Team Generic:  Compost Heat Exchanger
                   Team Generic                       Compost Heat Exchanger [pdf]

Team GFU: Smartphone Breathalyzer Attachment (Alcohol Level Measurement System)

Luke Bates, Jason Galginaitis, Jeff Jones, Elliot Meiteles and Russel Scrivens.

Team GFU   Team GFU:  Smartphone Breathalyzer Attachment (Alcohol Level Measurement System)
                    Team GFU                                 Smartphone Breathalyzer
                                                                            Attachment
[pdf]

Team HS3: Electropipe (Small-scale Hydro-electric System)

Azhar Bahrainwala, Bracha Mandel, Matthew Schaber, Daniel Spiegel and Luke Waesche.

Team HS3  Team HS3:  Electropipe (Small-scale Hydro-electric System)
                    Team HS3                                      Electropipe [pdf]

Team Innovative Military Advancement: Self-leveling Portable Landing Pad

Nader Alhawamdeh, Katherine Cornet, Michael Jackson, William McGinnis, Christopher Napier and Shawn Naraine.

Team Innovative Military Advancement  Team Innovative Military Advancement:  Self-leveling Portable Landing Pad
           Team Innovation Military                      Self-leveling Portable
                   Advancement                                   Landing Pad [pdf]

Team Lockdown: Home KES (Remote House Lockdown System)

Brett Eisenberg, Eugene Goldin, Steven Rockwood and Hannele Sy.

Team Lockdown  Team Lockdown:  Home KES (Remote House Lockdown System)
                 Team Lockdown                                 Home KES [pdf]

Team National: Advanced Tactical Air Cooling System (ATACS)

Samuel Griffith, Seaver Li, Kevin McMaster, Eric Mitchell, Mark Thomas and Colin Webe.

Team National  Team National:  Advanced Tactical Air Cooling System (ATACS)
                 Team National                                       ATACS [pdf]

Team Road House: Tri-Axis Rotational Housing

Stephen Bell, William Burch, Cory Connelly, Cedric LaMarca, Robert Pegg and James Shilling.

Team Road House  Team Road House:  Try-Axis Rotational Housing
                Team Road House                Tri-Axis Rotational Housing [pdf]

Team RSP: Robotic Sparring Partner

Jeffrey Braun, Ian Hall, Michael Harrison, Paul Henning, Xiaoting Hu and Jared Leonard.

Team RSP  Team RSP: Robotic Sparring Partner
                      Team RSP                          Robotic Sparring Partner [pdf]

Team Thunderdome: Emergency Lawnmower Powered Generator (E.L.P. Generator)

David Billet, Jonathan Fishbein, Casey Fittz, William Lewis, Daniel Serven, Lucas Serven and Brent Snyder.

Team Thunderdome  Team Thunderdome: Emergency Lawnmower Powered Generator (E.L.P. Generator)
              Team Thunderdome                         E.L.P Generator [pdf]


ENME 489M - Ultra-low Energy Use Appliance Design

Team Max Tech and Beyond: Ultra Low Energy Use Air Conditioning System Design

Kyle Corfman, David DeGennaro, James Genes, Nicholas Hesser, Inhye Kang and Yvonne Zhou.

Team Max Tech and Beyond
       Team Max Tech and Beyond


For more information about ENME472/ENME489M and the Design Day Projects, please contact:

Prof. Santiago Solares
Department of Mechanical Engineering
A. James Clark School of Engineering
University of Maryland
3133 Glenn Martin Hall
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: 301-405-5053
Email: ssloares@umd.edu