Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENME201   Careers in Mechanical Engineering 0101 Th
12:30pm - 1:30pm
CSI 3117

Instructor: TBA
ENME202   Computing Fundamentals for Engineers View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Tu
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      0102 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      0103 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 0312

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      0106 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      0107 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
5:00pm - 6:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 0312

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
ENME208   Introduction to Automotive Engineering and Design 0101 Tu
6:30pm - 7:30pm

Th
6:30pm - 8:30pm
JMP 1215


JMP 1215

Scott Schmidt
ENME272   Introduction to Computer Aided Design View Sections
      0101 M
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0201 Tu
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0301 W
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0401 Th
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Ryan Smith
      0501 F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEB 2111

Ryan Smith
ENME331   Fluid Mechanics View Sections
      0101 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
HJP 0226


CCC 1111

Instructor: TBA
      0102 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
HJP 0226


HBK 0115

Instructor: TBA
      0103 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
HJP 0226


CCC 1111

Instructor: TBA
      0105 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Tu
3:00pm - 4:50pm
HJP 0226


PHY 4221

Instructor: TBA
      0106 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
HJP 0226


HBK 0115

Instructor: TBA
ENME332   Transfer Processes View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


CHE 2118

Sami Ainane , Amir Riaz
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


CHE 2118

Sami Ainane , Amir Riaz
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


CHE 2118

Sami Ainane , Amir Riaz
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


CHE 2118

Sami Ainane , Amir Riaz
ENME350   Electronics and Instrumentation I View Sections
      0101 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

M
1:00pm - 2:50pm
IRB 0324


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0102 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
IRB 0324


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0103 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

W
3:20pm - 5:10pm
IRB 0324


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0104 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Tu
3:20pm - 5:10pm
IRB 0324


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0105 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

M
3:20pm - 5:10pm
IRB 0324


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
ENME351   Electronics and Instrumentation II View Sections
      0101 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0102 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
6:00pm - 7:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0103 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0104 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
6:00pm - 7:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
ENME361   Vibration, Controls and Optimization I 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1202

Amr Baz
ENME371   Product Engineering and Manufacturing View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
5:00pm - 6:50pm
TYD 0130


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0102 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
TYD 0130


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0103 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

F
9:00am - 10:50am
TYD 0130


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0104 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
7:00pm - 8:50pm
TYD 0130


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0105 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
6:00pm - 7:50pm
TYD 0130


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
ENME382   Introduction to Materials Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

Liyang Dai-Hattrick
      0301 MWF
10:00am - 10:50am
CHE 2110

Patrick McCluskey
ENME392   Statistical Methods for Product and Processes Development View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 3201

David Bigio
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
TBA

David Bigio
ENME400   Machine Design View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
10:00am - 11:50am
ATL 1113


CSI 2117

Chandrasekhar Thamire
      0201 TuTh
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
2:00pm - 3:50pm
JMP 3201


TWS 0310

Mohammad Fazelpour
ENME408   Selected Topics in Engineering Design; Automotive Design 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHM 2201

Instructor: TBA
ENME416   Additive Manufacturing 0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm
JMP 2121

Ryan Sochol
ENME423   Modern Climate Control and Building Energy Design/Analysis 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CSI 3118

Jelena Srebric
ENME426   Production Management 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ATL 2428

Jeffrey Herrmann
ENME430   Fundamentals of Nuclear Reactor Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2121

Mahmoud Massoud
ENME432   Reactor and Radiation Measurements Laboratory 0101 Th
9:30am - 10:20am

Th
4:00pm - 7:00pm
CHE 2145


CHE 2145

Amber Johnson
ENME440   Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHM 2201

Mark Fuge
ENME441   Mechatronics and the Internet of Things 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
AJC 1118

Don DeVoe
ENME442   Information Security 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 2222

Michel Cukier
ENME444   Assistive Robotics 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMP 1109

James Borrelli
ENME454   Vehicle Dynamics 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
JMP 3201

Vincent Nguyen
ENME462   Vibrations, Controls, and Optimization II View Sections
      0101 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
JMP 3201


TBA

Instructor: TBA
      0102 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

F
3:00pm - 4:50pm
JMP 3201


TBA

Instructor: TBA
      0103 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

F
10:00am - 11:50am
JMP 3201


TBA

Instructor: TBA
      0201 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

M
2:00pm - 3:50pm
IRB 0318


KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
      0202 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

M
11:00am - 12:50pm
IRB 0318


TBA

Instructor: TBA
ENME470   Finite Element Analysis 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMP 2116

Peter Chung
ENME472   Integrated Product and Process Development View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


ARM 0126

Instructor: TBA
      0102 Th
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


ARM 0126

Instructor: TBA
      0103 W
4:00pm - 5:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


ARM 0126

Instructor: TBA
      0104 F
1:00pm - 2:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


ARM 0126

Instructor: TBA
      0106 Tu
2:00pm - 3:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


ARM 0126

Instructor: TBA
ENME473   Mechanical Design of Electronic Systems 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2121

Abhijit Dasgupta
ENME480   Introduction to Robotics View Sections
      0101 MW
3:00pm - 3:50pm

Tu
4:00pm - 6:00pm
EGR 1108


EGR 0312

Nikhil Chopra
      0102 MW
3:00pm - 3:50pm

Th
12:00pm - 2:00pm
EGR 1108


EGR 0312

Nikhil Chopra
ENME488   Special Problems        
ENME489   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
MMH 1400

Hosam Fathy
      0201 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Hosam Fathy
      0101 W
3:30pm - 6:10pm
JMP 2120

David Findlay
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2116

Ho Yeung
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHM 1224

Johan Larsson
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3106

Eleonora Tubaldi
      0101 Th
8:00am - 10:40am
CHE 2118

Michael Mack
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 3201

Ashwani Gupta
ENME489A   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Optimal Control of Energy Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
MMH 1400

Hosam Fathy
      0201 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Hosam Fathy
ENME489F   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Dynamics of Atmospheric Flight 0101 W
3:30pm - 6:10pm
JMP 2120

David Findlay
ENME489G   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Manufacturing Processes and Design 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2116

Ho Yeung
ENME489J   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Numerical Methods in Engineering 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHM 1224

Johan Larsson
ENME489U   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Fluid Structure Interactions 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3106

Eleonora Tubaldi
ENME489V   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Mechanical Contracting 0101 Th
8:00am - 10:40am
CHE 2118

Michael Mack
ENME489X   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Energy Conversion Systems for Sustainability 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 3201

Ashwani Gupta
ENME605   Advanced Systems Control 0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3114

Hosam Fathy
ENME610   Engineering Optimization 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
EGR 3106

Shapour Azarm
ENME631   Advanced Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHE 2145

Bao Yang
ENME640   Fundamentals of Fluid Mechanics 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 0135

James Duncan
ENME662   Linear Vibrations 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 1104

Amr Baz
ENME670   Continuum Mechanics 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 3114

Teng Li
ENME690   Mechanical Fundamentals of Electronic Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Abhijit Dasgupta
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Abhijit Dasgupta
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Abhijit Dasgupta
ENME701   Sustainable Energy Conversion and the Environment View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2217

K Radermacher
      ME01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

K Radermacher
ENME737   Application of AI in Reliability: Prognostics and Systems Health Management (PHM) View Sections
      0101 M
9:30am - 12:10pm
JMP 2216

Michael Pecht
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht
ENME743   Applied Machine Learning for Engineering and Design 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHM 2201

Mark Fuge
ENME744   Additive Manufacturing DE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Ryan Sochol
ENME745   Numerical Methods in Engineering 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHM 1224

Johan Larsson
ENME750   Applied System Identification 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1104

Jin-Oh Hahn
ENME770   Life Cycle Cost and System Sustainment Analysis View Sections
      0101 Tu
1:00pm - 3:40pm
JMP 2222

Peter Sandborn
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Peter Sandborn
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Peter Sandborn
ENME799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENME808   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering        
ENME809B   Special Topics; Optimal Control of Energy Systems 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
MMH 1400

Hosam Fathy
ENME809C   Special Topics; Fluid Structure Interactions 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3106

Eleonora Tubaldi
ENME898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENME899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        
ENRE489   Special Topics in Reliability Engineering        
ENRE600   Fundamentals of Failure Mechanisms View Sections
      0101 M
1:00pm - 3:40pm
JMP 2217

Aristos Christou
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Aristos Christou
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Aristos Christou
      SM01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Aristos Christou
ENRE602   Principles of Reliability Analysis View Sections
      0101 W
1:00pm - 3:40pm
JMP 2217

Katrina Groth
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katrina Groth
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katrina Groth
ENRE641   Probabilistic Physics of Failure and Accelerated Testing View Sections
      0101 Th
11:00am - 1:40pm
JMP 2222

Mohammad Modarres
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
ENRE648   Special Problems in Reliability Engineering View Sections
      0101 M
9:30am - 12:10pm
JMP 2216

Michael Pecht
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht
ENRE648J   Special Problems in Reliability Engineering; Prognostics and Health Management View Sections
      0101 M
9:30am - 12:10pm
JMP 2216

Michael Pecht
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht
ENRE670   Probabilistic Risk Assessment View Sections
      0101 Th
3:00pm - 5:40pm
JMP 2222

Mohammad Modarres
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
ENRE684   Information Security View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
AJC 2132

Michel Cukier
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michel Cukier
      RE01 Michel Cukier
ENRE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENRE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENRE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top