ENME

ME Design Day, Spring 2013

Mechanical engineering seniors showed off the projects they spent the semester building for their capstone design course on Design Day at the Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building on May 7. This event has has been a tradition at the University of Maryland for many years and became a public event approximately six years ago to showcase student innovation and creativity.  A wide range of projects are featured, such as a perfect pushcart, a tesla turbine fireplace fan, and a walkable ski boot. A total of 31 projects were presented by seniors enrolled in the capstone design course.

This year, Design Day was sponsored by Bell Helicopter , a leading helicopter manufacturer headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas and frequent recruiter of UMD engineering students.

The winners from the Spring 2013 Design Day "People’s Choice" are:

  • First Place - Team H.E.A.T., Project: Heat Powered Tesla Turbine Fireplace Fans 
  • Second Place - Team Polyform Solutions, Project: Proteus Extruder 
  • Third Place - Team Water Buffalo, Projects: The LifeBox

First Place Winner - Team H.E.A.T. : Heat Powered Tesla Turbine Fireplace Fans

Andrew Cyphers, Michael Damiani, Daniel Ettehadieh, Natalie Jones, Cian McNally, Benjamin Mellman

Team H.E.A.T. Team H.E.A.T.
Team H.E.A.T. Heat Powered Tesla Turbine
Fireplace Fans [pdf]

Second Place Winner - Team Polyform Solutions: Proteus Extruder

Kelly Kempf, Ethan Nusbaum, Michael Suskin, J. Scott Wheeler, Alex Zahn

Team Polyform Solutions Team Polyform Solutions
Team Polyform Solutions Proteus Extruder [pdf]

Third Place Winner - Team Water Buffalo: The LifeBox

John Calderone, Haley Crock, Pooja Rao, Jeffrey Sze, Michael Wang

Team Water Buffalo Team Water Buffalo
Team Water Buffalo The LifeBox [pdf]

Team Handyman: Handwarming Gloves

Danielle Barker, Charles Barnett, Jacob Bassler, Melanie Springer, Jane Wang

Team Handyman Team Handyman
Team Handyman Handwarming Gloves [pdf]

Terp Atomics: Small Modular Reactors

Mike Gustafson, Perry Mahle, Keaton Pavier, Spencer Robinson, William Wieprect

Terp Atomics Terp Atomics
Team Terp Atomics Small Modular Reactors[pdf]

Team Your Turn: The Your Turn

Devon Callan, Marcel Dion, Patrick Gaume, Abbad Malik, Kidist Teshome

Team Your Turn Team Your Turn
Team Your Turn The Your Turn [pdf]

Team Gutter Cleaning Designs: Gutter Plow

Vincent Bellitti, Jeremy Finifter, Vighnesh Sachidananda, Vinayak Sachidananda, Anshul Sood, Gregory Yu

Team Gutter Cleaning Designs Team Gutter Cleaning Designs
Team Gutter Cleaning Designs Gutter Plow[pdf]

Team OptimGuys: PWPG

Alexander Bansleben, Gregory Barr, Gregory Cheng, William Dunham, Robert Ide

Team OptimGuys Team OptimGuys
Team OptimGuys PWPG [pdf]

Team Rear Safety: R.O.A.D.

Bryan Bartkow, Christopher Bope, Jamie Harding, Christoper Holman, Benjamin Wang, Daniel Weschler Jr.

Team Rear Safety Team Rear Safety
Team Rear Safety R.O.A.D. [pdf]

Team Sensational SolUtions: Perfect Portable Pushcart

Andrew Foote, Josh Gordon, Mike Kelly, Jared Levy, Corey Zamenski

Team Sensational SolUtions Team Sensational SolUtions
Sensational SolUtions Perfect Portable Pushcart [pdf]

Team Thirsty Turtle: Watergate

Matthew Carney, Steven Ek, James Galatola, Patrick Gunson, Andrew Levan, Savan Mestha

Team Thirsty Turtle Team Thirsty Turtle
Team Thirsty Turtle Perfect Portable Pushcart [pdf]

Team Elevate: Easy Lift Kayak Loader

Brian Bonacum, Dagmawi Kebede, Michael Poiter, Joe Raffa, Matt Tolley

Team Elevate Team Elevate
Team Elevate Easy Lift Kayak Loader [pdf]

Team Flour Power: The Dispense-O-Matic

Mike Gustafson, Perry Mahle, Keaton Pavier, Spencer Robinson, William Wieprecht

Team Flour Power Team Flour Power
Team Flour Power The Dispense-O-Matic[pdf]

Team Blackout: ThermoCharge

Jacob Cohen, Kevin Mai, Christopher Palumbo, Brandon Schein, Steven Whelan

Team Blackout Team Blackout
Team Blackout The Dispense-O-Matic[pdf]

Team Door to Door: QuickLatch

Jess Barger, Kevin Bullock, John Dougherty, Gregory Kile, Danielle Wilmot

Team Door to Door Team Door to Door
Team Door to Door QuickLatch[pdf]

Team Toasty Toes: The Toe-Ster

Osaretin Akenzua, Brett Jacobson, Christopher Pritzlaff, Kyle Suess, Jonathan Thomas

Team Toasty Toes Team Toasty Toes
Team Toasty Toes The Toe-Ster[pdf]

Team HOLED: Hug Of Life Extrication Device

Khaled Almokhals, Christopher Carlsen, Christopher DePanicis, Alexandre Filie, Mark Gates, Ammaribn Nada

Team HOLED Team HOLED
Team HOLED Hug Of Life Extrication Device[pdf]

Team Terrapin Ingenuity: The Walk-able Ski Boot

Jonathan Flesher, Kevin Howie, David Kirk, Kaitlin Miller, Brian Renzi

Team Terrapin Ingenuity Team Terrapin Ingenuity
Team Terrapin Ingenuity The Walk-able Ski Boot[pdf]

Team E-720: H-2 Elevate

Pratik Agarwal, Shinji Homawoo, Timothy Lee, Kevin Noonan, Paul Yaginuma

Team E-720 Team E-720
Team E-720 H-2 Elevate [pdf]

Team Shoplifters: The ShopLifter

Sudip Bhattacharjee, Brendan Dempsey, Nathan Elencweig, Alexander Kim, James Nussman

Team Team Shoplifters Team Team Shoplifters
Team Shoplifters The ShopLifter [pdf]

Team Heat TerpVengers: S.R.D.O.

Samuel Belachew, Richard Fan, Joo Jung, Maxime Mbakop, Kevin Moore, Pratik Pradham

Team Heat TerpVengers Team Heat TerpVengers
Team Heat TerpVengers S.R.D.O. [pdf]

Team WaVeOptics: W.I.N.G. System

Michael Blanchard, Andrew Cameron, Mark Kelly, Lucas Moxley, Carl Rubbo

Team WaVeOptics Team WaVeOptics
Team WaVeOptics W.I.N.G. System [pdf]

Team PEZ: Pill Buddy

Tyler Duff, Jonathan Indig, Scott Leyba, Cathleen Needham, Peter Wadeson

Team PEZ Team PEZ
Team PEZ Pill Buddy [pdf]

Team Bolt Neutering: The Slide Wrench

Tyler Duff, Jonathan Indig, Scott Leyba, Cathleen Needham, Peter Wadeson

Team Bolt Neutering Team Bolt Neutering
Team Bolt Neutering Pill Buddy [pdf]

Team VentElation: Mighty Ducts

Hannah Allison, Hannah Baron, Liz Sauerbrunn, Ashley Seto, Colin Vale

Team VentElation Team VentElation
Team VentElation Mighty Ducts [pdf]

Team Eleven: S.T.A.B.L.E.

Christina Boehmer, Peter Lauer, Sean Leach, Walter Penney, William Pomplon, Virginia Smith

Team Eleven Team Eleven
Team Eleven S.T.A.B.L.E. [pdf]

Team The Replacements: The Chlorine Tablet Press

Alex Gisselbeck, Andrew Jun, Ashley Martson, Joe Martin, Nelson Quispe, Jake Ruskin

Team The Replacements Team The Replacements
Team The Replacements The Chlorine Tablet Press [pdf]

Team HydroFlow: ShowerLeaver

Jesse Gonzalez, Samantha Kretschmer, Maurice Silva, Matthew Smith, Jonas Tizabi

Team HydroFlow Team HydroFlow
Team HydroFlow ShowerLeaver [pdf]

Team All I Ride Is Schwinn: Bike Buddy Transporter

Christopher Bilger, Carlos Casarez, Genna Gold, Maxwell Hill, David Rosen

Team All I Ride Is Schwinn Team All I Ride Is Schwinn
Team All I Ride Is Schwinn Bike Buddy Transporter [pdf]

Team E.C.O.: G Force Rinse & Repeat

Meghan Hartnett, James Pritts, Laura Rogers, Elias Seyoum, Tyler Stephey

Team E.C.O. Team E.C.O.
Team E.C.O. G Force Rinse & Repeat [pdf]