Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course | Title | Section | Day/Time | Location | Professor | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENME201 | Careers in Mechanical Engineering | 0101 | Th 12:30pm - 1:30pm |
EGR 0135 |
Sami Ainane , Francis McCluskey | ||
ENME202 | Computing Fundamentals for Engineers | View Sections | |||||
0201 | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am Th 3:00pm - 5:00pm |
EGR 1202 ONLINE |
Don DeVoe | ||||
0203 | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am F 11:00am - 1:00pm |
EGR 1202 ONLINE |
Don DeVoe | ||||
0204 | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am W 4:00pm - 6:00pm |
EGR 1202 ONLINE |
Don DeVoe | ||||
ENME208 | Introduction to Automotive Engineering and Design | 0101 | Tu 6:30pm - 7:30pm Th 6:30pm - 8:30pm |
JMP 1202 JMP 1202 |
Scott Schmidt | ||
ENME272 | Introduction to Computer Aided Design | View Sections | |||||
0101 | M 8:00am - 9:50am |
KEB 2111 |
David Kriesberg | ||||
0201 | Tu 8:00am - 9:50am |
KEB 2111 |
Mohammad Fazelpour | ||||
0301 | W 8:00am - 9:50am |
KEB 2111 |
David Kriesberg | ||||
0401 | Th 8:00am - 9:50am |
KEB 2111 |
Mohammad Fazelpour | ||||
0501 | F 8:00am - 9:50am |
KEB 2111 |
Mohammad Fazelpour | ||||
ENME299Z | Topics in Mechanical Engineering; The Legend of Zelda: A Link to Machine Design | 0101 | W 9:00am - 9:50am |
EGL 0105 |
Ryan Sochol | ||
ENME331 | Fluid Mechanics | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 12:00pm - 12:50pm W 3:00pm - 4:50pm |
JMP 3201 CSI 3120 |
Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira | ||||
0102 | MW 12:00pm - 12:50pm W 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
JMP 3201 CHM 1228 |
Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira | ||||
0103 | MW 12:00pm - 12:50pm Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
JMP 3201 HBK 0103 |
Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira | ||||
ENME332 | Transfer Processes | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am Tu 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
ARM 0135 PHY 0405 |
Siddhartha Das , Sami Ainane | ||||
0102 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am W 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
ARM 0135 CHM 1224 |
Sami Ainane , Siddhartha Das | ||||
0103 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
ARM 0135 EGR 1102 |
Sami Ainane , Siddhartha Das | ||||
0104 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am M 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
ARM 0135 CHE 2136 |
Sami Ainane , Siddhartha Das | ||||
0106 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am M 3:00pm - 4:50pm |
ARM 0135 CHE 2136 |
Sami Ainane , Siddhartha Das | ||||
ENME350 | Electronics and Instrumentation I | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 8:00am - 8:50am M 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
ESJ 2208 EGR 3108 |
Abhijit Dasgupta , Peter Chung , Xinan Liu | ||||
0102 | MW 8:00am - 8:50am Tu 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
ESJ 2208 EGR 3108 |
Abhijit Dasgupta , Peter Chung , Xinan Liu | ||||
0103 | MW 8:00am - 8:50am W 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
ESJ 2208 EGR 3108 |
Abhijit Dasgupta , Xinan Liu , Peter Chung | ||||
0104 | MW 8:00am - 8:50am Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
ESJ 2208 EGR 3108 |
Abhijit Dasgupta , Peter Chung , Xinan Liu | ||||
ENME351 | Electronics and Instrumentation II | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am M 3:30pm - 5:20pm |
KEY 0106 EGR 3108 |
Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt | ||||
0102 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGR 3108 |
Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt | ||||
0103 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am W 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGR 3108 |
Avik Dutt , Steven Mitchell | ||||
0106 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am Tu 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGR 3108 |
Avik Dutt , Steven Mitchell | ||||
0107 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am F 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGR 3108 |
Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt | ||||
ENME361 | Vibration, Controls and Optimization I | 0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
KEY 0106 |
Miao Yu , Eleonora Tubaldi | ||
ENME371 | Product Engineering and Manufacturing | View Sections | |||||
0201 | MW 11:00am - 11:50am W 6:00pm - 7:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGL 0101 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||||
0202 | MW 11:00am - 11:50am Th 3:00pm - 4:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGL 0101 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||||
0203 | MW 11:00am - 11:50am F 9:00am - 10:50am |
KEY 0106 EGL 0101 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||||
0204 | MW 11:00am - 11:50am Th 5:00pm - 6:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGL 0101 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||||
0205 | MW 11:00am - 11:50am Th 7:00pm - 8:50pm |
KEY 0106 EGL 0101 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||||
ENME382 | Introduction to Materials Engineering | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm |
CHE 2110 |
Carlos Rios Ocampo | ||||
0201 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
KEB 1110 |
Luz Martinez-Miranda | ||||
ENME392 | Statistical Methods for Product and Processes Development | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
JMP 3201 |
Michel Cukier | ||||
0201 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
JMP 3201 |
Michel Cukier , Dennis Leber | ||||
ENME400 | Machine Design | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm F 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
KEB 1110 KEB 1110 |
Chandrasekhar Thamire | ||||
0102 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm F 10:00am - 11:50am |
CHE 2110 CSI 3117 |
Mohammad Fazelpour | ||||
ENME401 | Entrepreneurial Design Realization | 0102 | F 2:00pm - 3:15pm W 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
EGL 0105 EGR 3111 |
Vincent Nguyen | ||
ENME406 | Roller Coaster Engineering | 0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
KEB 1200 |
Chandrasekhar Thamire | ||
ENME408 | Selected Topics in Engineering Design; Automotive Design | 0101 | MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm |
EGR 0108 |
Leonard Hamilton | ||
ENME410 | Design Optimization | 0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
EGR 2154 |
Shapour Azarm | ||
ENME413 | Bio-Inspired Robotics | 0101 | MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1104 |
Hugh Bruck | ||
ENME416 | Additive Manufacturing | 0101 | MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pm |
JMP 2121 |
Ryan Sochol | ||
ENME420 | De-Carbonization of Building Systems through Energy Audit, Renewable Energy, and Electrification | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
PHY 1219 |
Michael Ohadi | ||
ENME424 | Urban Microclimate and Energy | 0101 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
CHE 2136 |
Jelena Srebric | ||
ENME427 | CSI Mechanical: Finding Reasons for Compromised Structural Integity | 0101 | MW 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
CSI 3117 |
Francis McCluskey | ||
ENME431 | Nuclear Reactor Systems and Safety | 0101 | MW 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
JMP 2121 |
Mahmoud Massoud | ||
ENME433 | Nuclear Reactor Design | 0101 | MW 11:00am - 12:15pm |
JMP 2222 |
Mahmoud Massoud | ||
ENME435 | Remote Sensing Instrumentation | 0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
EGR 0108 |
Steven Mitchell | ||
ENME436 | Renewable Energy | 0101 | Th 4:00pm - 6:40pm |
JMP 2222 |
Ashwani Gupta | ||
ENME461 | Control Systems Laboratory | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am M 1:00pm - 3:50pm |
KEB 1110 KEB 3209 |
William Levine | ||||
0102 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am W 1:00pm - 3:50pm |
KEB 1110 KEB 3209 |
William Levine | ||||
0103 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am F 10:00am - 12:50pm |
KEB 1110 KEB 3209 |
William Levine | ||||
0104 | MW 9:00am - 9:50am W 10:00am - 12:50pm |
KEB 1110 KEB 3209 |
William Levine | ||||
ENME462 | Vibrations, Controls, and Optimization II | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am W 11:00am - 12:50pm |
EGR 1202 EGR 0312 |
Jin-Oh Hahn , Yancy Diaz-Mercado | ||||
0102 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am Th 1:00pm - 2:50pm |
EGR 1202 KEB 2111 |
Jin-Oh Hahn , Yancy Diaz-Mercado | ||||
0105 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am W 11:00am - 12:50pm |
EGR 1202 KEB 2107 |
Yancy Diaz-Mercado , Jin-Oh Hahn | ||||
0106 | MW 10:00am - 10:50am Tu 5:00pm - 6:50pm |
EGR 1202 KEB 2107 |
Jin-Oh Hahn , Yancy Diaz-Mercado | ||||
ENME464 | Cost Analysis for Engineers | 0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
JMP 3201 |
Peter Sandborn | ||
ENME472 | Integrated Product and Process Development | View Sections | |||||
0101 | Tu 12:00pm - 1:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
Elisabeth Smela | ||||
0201 | W 12:00pm - 1:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
Aris Cleanthous | ||||
0301 | Th 12:00pm - 1:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
David Bigio | ||||
0401 | F 11:00am - 12:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
Nehemiah Emaikwu | ||||
0501 | W 5:00pm - 6:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
Davis McGregor | ||||
0601 | Th 2:00pm - 3:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
David Bigio | ||||
0701 | W 2:00pm - 3:50pm TuTh 11:00am - 11:50am |
EGL 0105 ONLINE |
Aris Cleanthous | ||||
ENME488 | Special Problems | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm |
EGR 0135 |
Elisabeth Smela | ||||
0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
EGR 3106 |
Hosam Fathy | ||||
ENME488A | Special Problems; Urgency and Agency: Tackling Local (and Global) Sustainability Challenges | 0101 | MW 5:00pm - 6:15pm |
EGR 0135 |
Elisabeth Smela | ||
ENME488B | Special Problems; Automotive System Modeling and Control | 0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
EGR 3106 |
Hosam Fathy | ||
ENME489 | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering | View Sections | |||||
0201 | Tu 3:30pm - 6:10pm |
TBA |
David Findlay | ||||
0101 | M 5:00pm - 7:30pm |
AJC 2134 |
Senthil Arul | ||||
0101 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
EGR 3106 |
Johan Larsson | ||||
0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
EGR 2116 |
Hosam Fathy | ||||
0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1202 |
Amr Baz | ||||
0101 | M 3:00pm - 5:40pm |
EGR 2116 |
W Ethan Eagle | ||||
0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
HBK 1108 |
Bao Yang | ||||
0101 | MW 11:00am - 12:15pm |
JMP 2116 |
William Malatesta | ||||
ENME489D | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Flight Dynamics and Simulation | 0201 | Tu 3:30pm - 6:10pm |
TBA |
David Findlay | ||
ENME489E | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Design for Sustainability | 0101 | M 5:00pm - 7:30pm |
AJC 2134 |
Senthil Arul | ||
ENME489M | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Advanced Fluid Mechanics with Applications | 0101 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
EGR 3106 |
Johan Larsson | ||
ENME489N | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Batteries: Operation, Modeling, and Reliability | 0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
EGR 2116 |
Hosam Fathy | ||
ENME489P | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Control of Smart Structures | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1202 |
Amr Baz | ||
ENME489Q | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Managing for Innovation and Quality | 0101 | M 3:00pm - 5:40pm |
EGR 2116 |
W Ethan Eagle | ||
ENME489R | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Molecular Thermodynamics | 0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
HBK 1108 |
Bao Yang | ||
ENME489W | Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Aircraft Propulsion, Power, and Thermal Systems Design and Simulation | 0101 | MW 11:00am - 12:15pm |
JMP 2116 |
William Malatesta | ||
ENME633 | Molecular Thermodynamics | 0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
HBK 1108 |
Bao Yang | ||
ENME635 | Energy Systems Analysis for Sustainability and Decarbonization | View Sections | |||||
0101 | Tu 4:00pm - 6:40pm |
JMP 2217 |
Kurt Radermacher | ||||
ME01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Kurt Radermacher | ||||
ENME656 | Theory and Modeling of Wall-Bounded Turbulent Flows | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
JMP 2121 |
Johan Larsson | ||||
AEA1 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Johan Larsson | ||||
ENME664 | Dynamics | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 3102 |
B Balachandran | ||
ENME691 | Industrial Artificial Intelligence | 0101 | M 5:00pm - 7:40pm |
CHE 2145 |
Jay Lee | ||
ENME695 | Design for Reliability | View Sections | |||||
0101 | M 9:30am - 12:10pm |
JMP 2217 |
Michael Pecht | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Michael Pecht | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Michael Pecht | ||||
ENME712 | Measurement, Instrumentation and Data Analysis for Thermo-Fluid Processes | 0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
CHM 2201 |
Ken Kiger | ||
ENME742 | Urban Microclimate and Energy | 0101 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
CHE 2136 |
Jelena Srebric | ||
ENME744 | Additive Manufacturing | View Sections | |||||
0101 | MWF 1:00pm - 1:50pm |
JMP 2121 |
Ryan Sochol | ||||
DE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Ryan Sochol | ||||
ENME799 | Master's Thesis Research | ||||||
ENME808 | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
EGR 2116 |
Hosam Fathy | ||||
0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
EGR 3106 |
Hosam Fathy | ||||
0101 | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
HBK 0108 EGR 0312 |
Damena Agonafer | ||||
0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
PLS 1146 |
Nikhil Chopra | ||||
0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1110 |
Siddhartha Das | ||||
0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
JMP 3201 |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
PHY 1219 |
Michael Ohadi | ||||
0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1202 |
Amr Baz | ||||
ENME808A | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Batteries: Operation, Modeling, and Reliability | 0101 | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am |
EGR 2116 |
Hosam Fathy | ||
ENME808B | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Automotive System Modeling and Control | 0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
EGR 3106 |
Hosam Fathy | ||
ENME808D | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Thermal Management of Electronics | 0101 | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
HBK 0108 EGR 0312 |
Damena Agonafer | ||
ENME808E | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Machine Learning: Theory and Applications | 0101 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm |
PLS 1146 |
Nikhil Chopra | ||
ENME808I | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Interfacial Fluid Mechanics | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1110 |
Siddhartha Das | ||
ENME808J | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Cost Analysis for Engineers | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm |
JMP 3201 |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Peter Sandborn | ||||
ENME808M | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; De-Carbonization of Building Systems through Energy Audit,Renewable Energy, and Electrification | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
PHY 1219 |
Michael Ohadi | ||
ENME808P | Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Control of Smart Structures | 0101 | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm |
EGR 1202 |
Amr Baz | ||
ENME898 | Pre-Candidacy Research | ||||||
ENME899 | Doctoral Dissertation Research | ||||||
ENRE447 | Fundamentals of Reliability Engineering | View Sections | |||||
0101 | M 3:30pm - 6:00pm |
JMP 2121 |
Katrina Groth | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Katrina Groth | ||||
ENRE489 | Special Topics in Reliability Engineering | ||||||
ENRE620 | Mathematical Techniques of Reliability Engineering | View Sections | |||||
0101 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm |
JMP 2217 |
Reuel Smith | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Reuel Smith | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Reuel Smith | ||||
ENRE640 | Collection and Analysis of Reliability Data | View Sections | |||||
0101 | F 9:00am - 11:40am |
JMP 2116 |
Ramin Moradi | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Ramin Moradi | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Ramin Moradi | ||||
ENRE648 | Special Problems in Reliability Engineering | ||||||
ENRE655 | Advanced Methods in Reliability Modeling | View Sections | |||||
0101 | W 1:00pm - 3:40pm |
JMP 2216 |
Mohammad Modarres , Yunfei Zhao | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Mohammad Modarres , Yunfei Zhao | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Mohammad Modarres , Yunfei Zhao | ||||
ENRE695 | Design for Reliability | View Sections | |||||
0101 | M 9:30am - 12:10pm |
JMP 2217 |
Michael Pecht | ||||
ER01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Michael Pecht | ||||
RE01 | Class time/details on ELMS |
ONLINE |
Michael Pecht | ||||
ENRE799 | Master's Thesis Research | ||||||
ENRE898 | Pre-Candidacy Research | ||||||
ENRE899 | Doctoral Dissertation Research |