Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENME201   Careers in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0101 Th
12:30pm - 1:30pm
JMP 3201

Gary Pertmer
      0201 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

La'Mon Johnson , Gary Pertmer
ENME202   Computing Fundamentals for Engineers View Sections
      0201 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
3:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0202 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

W
5:00pm - 7:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0203 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

F
11:00am - 1:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0204 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

W
4:00pm - 6:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2107

Don DeVoe
ENME208   Introduction to Automotive Engineering and Design 0101 Tu
6:30pm - 7:30pm

Th
6:30pm - 8:30pm
JMP 1109


JMP 1109

Scott Schmidt
ENME272   Introduction to Computer Aided Design View Sections
      0101 M
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
      0201 W
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
      0301 F
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
      0401 Th
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
      0501 Tu
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Instructor: TBA
ENME289P   Exploring Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Additive Manufacturing for Prosthetic Design 0101 W
5:00pm - 6:00pm

M
5:00pm - 7:00pm
EGR 2154


TBA

Angela Bryl
ENME331   Fluid Mechanics View Sections
      0101 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
3:00pm - 4:40pm
EGR 1202


JMP 1109

Siddhartha Das
      0102 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


CHE 2118

Siddhartha Das
      0103 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


PHY 0405

Siddhartha Das
      0104 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


JMP 2202

Siddhartha Das
ENME332   Transfer Processes View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEY 0106


JMP 1202

Marino diMarzo
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEY 0106


PHY 0405

Marino diMarzo
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEY 0106


JMP 1202

Marino diMarzo
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEY 0106


CHE 2136

Marino diMarzo
      0106 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
KEY 0106


PHY 1204

Marino diMarzo
ENME350   Electronics and Instrumentation I View Sections
      0101 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

M
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0102 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Tu
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0103 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

W
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0104 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3108

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
ENME351   Electronics and Instrumentation II View Sections
      0101 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

M
3:30pm - 5:20pm
ESJ 0202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0102 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0103 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0106 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
      0107 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ESJ 0202


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell
ENME361   Vibration, Controls and Optimization I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 3201

Amr Baz
      0301 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
MCB 1207

Yancy Diaz-Mercado
ENME371   Product Engineering and Manufacturing View Sections
      0201 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
4:00pm - 5:50pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0202 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0203 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

F
9:00am - 10:50am
EGR 1202


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0204 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
5:00pm - 6:50pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0205 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
7:00pm - 8:50pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
ENME382   Introduction to Materials Engineering View Sections
      0101 MWF
9:00am - 9:50am
JMP 3201

Liyang Dai-Hattrick
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2110

Samuel Schwarm
ENME392   Statistical Methods for Product and Processes Development View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 3201

Mark Fuge
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
KEB 1110

Michel Cukier
ENME400   Machine Design View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:20pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
BPS 1250


CSI 2117

Chandrasekhar Thamire
      0102 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:20pm

F
10:00am - 11:50am
BPS 1250


CSI 2117

Chandrasekhar Thamire
ENME406   Roller Coaster Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ITV 1111

Chandrasekhar Thamire
ENME408   Selected Topics in Engineering Design; Automotive Design 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Leonard Hamilton
ENME421   Engineering Design Ideation 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 3106

Linda Schmidt
ENME424   Urban Microclimate and Energy 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1102

Jelena Srebric
ENME427   CSI Mechanical: Finding Reasons for Compromised Structural Integity 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PHY 1204

Patrick McCluskey
ENME431   Nuclear Reactor Systems and Safety 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 1109

Robert Sanders
ENME436   Renewable Energy 0101 MW
6:30pm - 7:45pm
EGR 1108

Billy Champion
ENME461   Control Systems Laboratory View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
9:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
10:00am - 12:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
ENME462   Vibrations, Controls, and Optimization II View Sections
      0101 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
11:00am - 12:50pm
HJP 0226


KEB 2107

Munther Hassouneh , Jin-Oh Hahn
      0102 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
HJP 0226


KEB 2111

Munther Hassouneh , Jin-Oh Hahn
      0103 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
HJP 0226


KEB 2111

Munther Hassouneh , Jin-Oh Hahn
      0104 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
8:00am - 9:50am
HJP 0226


EGR 0312

Munther Hassouneh , Jin-Oh Hahn
ENME464   Cost Analysis for Engineers 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 3201

Peter Sandborn
ENME465   Probability-Based Design 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 1104

Steven Gabriel
ENME466   Lean Six Sigma 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 0135

David Bigio
ENME470   Finite Element Analysis 0101 MW
12:00pm - 1:15pm
KEB 2111

Peter Chung
ENME472   Integrated Product and Process Development View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


EGR 1202

Aris Cleanthous
      0201 W
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


EGR 1202

Hugh Bruck
      0301 Th
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


EGR 1202

Aris Cleanthous
      0401 F
11:00am - 12:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


EGR 1202

Vincent Nguyen
      0601 W
6:00pm - 7:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0101


EGR 1202

Gary Pertmer
ENME488   Special Problems        
ENME489   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0201 Tu
3:30pm - 6:10pm
MTH 2300

David Findlay
      0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2154

Axel Krieger
      0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2136

Senthil Arul
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 1104

Robert Sanders
      0101 Th
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 3201

Ashwani Gupta
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 2400

Steven Mitchell
ENME489D   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Flight Dynamics and Simulation 0201 Tu
3:30pm - 6:10pm
MTH 2300

David Findlay
ENME489L   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Bio-Inspired Robotics 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 2154

Axel Krieger
ENME489Q   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Managing for Innovation and Quality 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2136

Senthil Arul
ENME489T   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Nuclear Reactor Design 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 1104

Robert Sanders
ENME489W   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Pollution and Waste Technology 0101 Th
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 3201

Ashwani Gupta
ENME489Y   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Remote Sensing 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 2400

Steven Mitchell
ENME600   Engineering Design Methods View Sections
      0101 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2222

Linda Schmidt
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Linda Schmidt
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Linda Schmidt
      SG01 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
TBA

Linda Schmidt
      SM01 W
4:00pm - 6:40pm
TBA

Linda Schmidt
ENME607   Engineering Decision Making and Risk Management View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2222

Jeffrey Herrmann
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
ENME625   Multidisciplinary Optimization 0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
CHM 1224

Shapour Azarm
ENME633   Molecular Thermodynamics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHE 2145

Bao Yang
ENME635   Energy Systems Analysis View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2222

Yunho Hwang
      ME01 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
ONLINE

Yunho Hwang
ENME641   Viscous Flow 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 1108

Amir Riaz
ENME665   Advanced Topics in Vibrations 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 3114

B Balachandran
ENME684   Modeling Material Behavior 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
PHY 4221

Abhijit Dasgupta
ENME695   Design for Reliability View Sections
      0101 M
9:30am - 12:10pm
JMP 2217

Michael Pecht , Diganta Das , Myeongsu Kang
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht , Diganta Das , Myeongsu Kang
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Michael Pecht , Diganta Das , Myeongsu Kang
ENME711   Vibration Damping 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 1104

Amr Baz
ENME742   Urban Microclimate and Energy 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1102

Jelena Srebric
ENME744   Additive Manufacturing View Sections
      0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
JMP 2222

Ryan Sochol
      DE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Ryan Sochol
ENME799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENME808   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 2154

Nikhil Chopra
      0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PLS 1176

Bongtae Han
ENME808E   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Machine Learning: Theory and Applications 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
EGR 2154

Nikhil Chopra
ENME808Z   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Fundamentals of Optics and Optical Systems for Engineers 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PLS 1176

Bongtae Han
ENME898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENME899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        
ENRE447   Fundamentals of Reliability Engineering View Sections
      0101 M
3:30pm - 6:00pm
JMP 2121

Katrina Groth
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katrina Groth
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katrina Groth
      SG01 M
3:30pm - 6:00pm
TBA

Katrina Groth
      SM01 M
3:30pm - 6:00pm
TBA

Katrina Groth
ENRE489   Special Topics in Reliability Engineering        
ENRE640   Collection and Analysis of Reliability Data View Sections
      0101 F
9:00am - 11:40am
JMP 2222

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      ER01 F
9:00am - 11:40am
ONLINE

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      RE01 F
9:00am - 11:40am
ONLINE

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      SG01 F
9:00am - 11:40am
TBA

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      SM01 F
9:00am - 11:40am
TBA

Vasiliy Krivtsov
ENRE645   Human Reliability Analysis View Sections
      0101 Tu
9:00am - 11:40am
JMP 2217

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Monifa Vaughn-Cooke
ENRE648   Special Problems in Reliability Engineering        
ENRE655   Advanced Methods in Reliability Modeling View Sections
      0101 M
11:00am - 1:40pm
JMP 2216

Mohammad Modarres
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
ENRE671   Risk Assessment in Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2222

Jeffrey Herrmann
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
ENRE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENRE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENRE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top