Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENME202   Computing Fundamentals for Engineers View Sections
      0201 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
3:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0202 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

W
5:00pm - 7:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0203 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

F
11:00am - 1:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2111

Don DeVoe
      0204 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

W
4:00pm - 6:00pm
EGR 1202


KEB 2107

Don DeVoe
      0205 TuTh
8:00am - 8:50am

W
4:00pm - 6:00pm
EGR 1202


EGR 0312

Don DeVoe
ENME272   Introduction to Computer Aided Design View Sections
      0101 M
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0201 Tu
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0301 W
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Mohammad Fazelpour
      0401 Th
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Ryan Smith
      0501 F
8:00am - 9:50am
KEB 2111

Ryan Smith
ENME331   Fluid Mechanics View Sections
      0101 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
3:00pm - 4:40pm
PHY 1410


HBK 0103

Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira
      0102 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
PHY 1410


PLS 1119

Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira
      0103 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
PHY 1410


ARC 1105

Amir Riaz , Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira
      0104 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

W
3:00pm - 4:50pm
PHY 1410


CHM 1228

Cecilia Huertas Cerdeira , Amir Riaz
ENME332   Transfer Processes View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


CHE 2136

Siddhartha Das , Bao Yang
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


ITV 1111

Siddhartha Das , Bao Yang
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


CHE 2136

Siddhartha Das , Bao Yang
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


PHY 1204

Siddhartha Das , Bao Yang
      0106 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ARM 0135


CHM 1228

Siddhartha Das , Bao Yang
ENME350   Electronics and Instrumentation I View Sections
      0101 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

M
1:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


ITV 1111

Jungho Kim , Xinan Liu
      0102 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Tu
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


EGR 3106

Jungho Kim , Xinan Liu
      0103 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

W
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


ITV 1111

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
      0104 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
3:30pm - 5:20pm
EGR 1202


CHM 2201

Xinan Liu , Jungho Kim
ENME351   Electronics and Instrumentation II View Sections
      0101 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

M
3:30pm - 5:20pm
ARM 0135


EGR 3108

Avik Dutt , Steven Mitchell
      0102 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt
      0103 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

W
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


EGR 3108

Avik Dutt , Steven Mitchell
      0106 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

Tu
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt
      0107 MW
8:00am - 8:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ARM 0135


EGR 3108

Steven Mitchell , Avik Dutt
ENME361   Vibration, Controls and Optimization I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 3201

Joshua Radice
      0301 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
SYM 0200

Eleonora Tubaldi
ENME371   Product Engineering and Manufacturing View Sections
      0201 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
6:00pm - 7:50pm
ONLINE


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0202 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
3:00pm - 4:50pm
ONLINE


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0203 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

F
9:00am - 10:50am
ONLINE


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0204 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
5:00pm - 6:50pm
ONLINE


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
      0205 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

Th
7:00pm - 8:50pm
ONLINE


EGL 0101

Vincent Nguyen
ENME382   Introduction to Materials Engineering View Sections
      0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Samuel Schwarm
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
SQH 1120

Aristos Christou
ENME392   Statistical Methods for Product and Processes Development View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 3201

Mark Fuge
      0201 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHE 2110

Michel Cukier
ENME400   Machine Design View Sections
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:20pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
BPS 1250


CCC 1100

Chandrasekhar Thamire
      0102 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:20pm

F
10:00am - 11:50am
BPS 1250


BPS 1243

Chandrasekhar Thamire
ENME406   Roller Coaster Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ESJ 2204

Chandrasekhar Thamire
ENME408   Selected Topics in Engineering Design; Automotive Design 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHM 2201

Leonard Hamilton
ENME410   Design Optimization 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 2154

Shapour Azarm
ENME416   Additive Manufacturing 0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
JMP 2121

Ryan Sochol
ENME424   Urban Microclimate and Energy 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMZ 0205

Jelena Srebric
ENME427   CSI Mechanical: Finding Reasons for Compromised Structural Integity 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CHE 2110

Patrick McCluskey
ENME431   Nuclear Reactor Systems and Safety 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2121

Mahmoud Massoud
ENME436   Renewable Energy 0101 Th
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2116

Ashwani Gupta
ENME461   Control Systems Laboratory View Sections
      0101 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

M
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0102 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
1:00pm - 3:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0103 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

F
9:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
      0104 MW
9:00am - 9:50am

W
10:00am - 12:50pm
KEB 1110


KEB 3209

William Levine
ENME462   Vibrations, Controls, and Optimization II View Sections
      0101 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
11:00am - 12:50pm
MMH 1400


EGR 0312

Amr Baz , Jin-Oh Hahn
      0102 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Th
1:00pm - 2:50pm
MMH 1400


KEB 2111

Jin-Oh Hahn , Amr Baz
      0103 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
MMH 1400


KEB 2111

Jin-Oh Hahn , Amr Baz
      0104 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
8:00am - 9:50am
MMH 1400


EGR 0312

Amr Baz , Jin-Oh Hahn
      0105 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

W
11:00am - 12:50pm
MMH 1400


KEB 2107

Jin-Oh Hahn , Amr Baz
      0106 MW
10:00am - 10:50am

Tu
5:00pm - 6:50pm
MMH 1400


KEB 2107

Jin-Oh Hahn , Amr Baz
ENME464   Cost Analysis for Engineers 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 3201

Peter Sandborn
ENME466   Lean Six Sigma 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CSI 3120

David Bigio
ENME467   Engineering for Social Change View Sections
      0101 M
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Tu
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CHM 1402


KEB 1200

Davinder Anand , Sami Ainane
      0102 M
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Th
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CHM 1402


KEB 1200

Sami Ainane
ENME472   Integrated Product and Process Development View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Sami Ainane
      0201 W
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Vincent Nguyen
      0301 Th
12:00pm - 1:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

David Bigio
      0401 F
11:00am - 12:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Aris Cleanthous
      0601 W
6:00pm - 7:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Amir Shooshtari
      0701 Th
2:00pm - 3:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Ratnesh Tiwari
      0801 Th
4:00pm - 5:50pm

TuTh
11:00am - 11:50am
EGL 0105


ONLINE

Ratnesh Tiwari
ENME488   Special Problems        
ENME489   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0201 Tu
3:30pm - 6:10pm
JMP 2120

David Findlay
      0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 3102

Senthil Arul
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
PLS 1146

Michael Ohadi
      0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PHY 2214

Hugh Bruck
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 0135

Johan Larsson
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CSI 3117

Amr Baz
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 2222

Mahmoud Massoud
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2108

Steven Mitchell
ENME489D   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Flight Dynamics and Simulation 0201 Tu
3:30pm - 6:10pm
JMP 2120

David Findlay
ENME489E   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Design for Sustinability 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 3102

Senthil Arul
ENME489I   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Decarbonization of Building Systems through Energy Audit and Optimization, Renewable Energy, and Electrification 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
PLS 1146

Michael Ohadi
ENME489L   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Bio-Inspired Robotics 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
PHY 2214

Hugh Bruck
ENME489M   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Advanced Fluid Mechanics with Applications 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
EGR 0135

Johan Larsson
ENME489P   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Control of Smart Structures 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CSI 3117

Amr Baz
ENME489T   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Nuclear Reactor Design 0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 2222

Mahmoud Massoud
ENME489Y   Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Remote Sensing 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2108

Steven Mitchell
ENME607   Engineering Decision Making and Risk Management View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2222

Jeffrey Herrmann
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
ENME632   Advanced Convection Heat Transfer 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 3114

Jungho Kim
ENME633   Molecular Thermodynamics 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 3114

Bao Yang
ENME635   Energy Systems Analysis View Sections
      0101 Tu
4:00pm - 6:40pm
JMP 2217

K Reinhard Radermacher
      ME01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

K Reinhard Radermacher
ENME641   Viscous Flow 0101 MW
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 1109

Amir Riaz
ENME664   Dynamics 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CHE 2145

B Balachandran
ENME672   Composite Materials View Sections
      0101 MW
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMP 2222

Abhijit Dasgupta
      DE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Abhijit Dasgupta
ENME674   Finite Element Methods View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2116

Peter Chung
      DE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Peter Chung
ENME712   Measurement, Instrumentation and Data Analysis for Thermo-Fluid Processes 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1110

Ken Kiger
ENME742   Urban Microclimate and Energy 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMZ 0205

Jelena Srebric
ENME744   Additive Manufacturing View Sections
      0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
JMP 2121

Ryan Sochol
      DE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Ryan Sochol
ENME799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENME808   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHE 2140

Nikhil Chopra
      0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CSI 3117

Amr Baz
      0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 3102

Yancy Diaz-Mercado
ENME808E   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Machine Learning: Theory and Applications 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
CHE 2140

Nikhil Chopra
ENME808P   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Control of Smart Structures 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CSI 3117

Amr Baz
ENME808T   Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering; Network Control Systems 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 3102

Yancy Diaz-Mercado
ENME898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENME899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        
ENRE447   Fundamentals of Reliability Engineering View Sections
      0101 M
3:30pm - 6:00pm
JMP 2121

Katrina Groth
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Katrina Groth
ENRE489   Special Topics in Reliability Engineering        
ENRE620   Mathematical Techniques of Reliability Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
JMP 2217

Reuel Smith
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Reuel Smith
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Reuel Smith
ENRE640   Collection and Analysis of Reliability Data View Sections
      0101 F
9:00am - 11:40am
JMP 2222

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Vasiliy Krivtsov
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Vasiliy Krivtsov
ENRE648   Special Problems in Reliability Engineering 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHE 2140

Bilal Ayyub
ENRE648H   Special Problems in Reliability Engineering; Risk Analysis for Engineering 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHE 2140

Bilal Ayyub
ENRE655   Advanced Methods in Reliability Modeling View Sections
      0101 W
1:00pm - 3:40pm
JMP 2216

Mohammad Modarres
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Mohammad Modarres
ENRE671   Risk Assessment in Engineering View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2222

Jeffrey Herrmann
      ER01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
      RE01 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Jeffrey Herrmann
ENRE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENRE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENRE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top